UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022; Apply for 455 Posts

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022

Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC) has released latest notification for the posts of 455 Assistant Professor. Interested candidates can apply for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 online before 09 February 2022. Please go through this sarkari naukri post for UKPSC Assistant Professor vacancy details, educational qualification, eligibility criteria, Pay Scale, Application Fees and How to apply for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 via official website https://www.ukpsc.gov.in/

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Overview

Organization NameUttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC)
Post NameAssistant Professor
Total Post455
Last Date of Application09 February 2022
Job LocationUttarakhand
CategorySarkari Naukri
Advt. No.168 /01/डी0आर0/ डिग्री/ सेवा-02/ 2021-22
Official Websitehttps://www.ukpsc.gov.in/

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Important Dates

EventsDate
Starting Date of application form20 January 2022
Last Date for Submission of Application Form09 February 2022

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Vacancy Details

Name of PostNo. of Vacancy
Assistant Professor455

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Subject Wise Vacancy Details

SubjectsSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Hindi090208031133
English210717020552
Sanskrit05020021019
Geography030303020819
Economics130415020842
Political Science090103011024
Sociology080108010523
History040103021424
Education0100100204
Psychology00000101
Physical Education01000001
Philosophy00000101
Home Science04002020715
Military Science02000002
Music000100102
Statistics00000101
Geology01001010306
Drawing & Painting000100102
Anthropology01000001
Physics22030700436
Chemistry22060300324
Zoology16051200134
Botany070404010521
Mathematics140501010829
Commerce100408010225
B.C.A.0100100103
Total176489921111455

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Eligibility Criteria

Minimum Essential Qualification 

I. For the Disciplines of Arts, Commerce, Humanities, Education, Law, Social Sciences, Sciences, Languages, Library Science, Physical Education, and Journalism & Mass Communication.
Eligibility (A or B):

A. (i) A Master‘s degree with 55% (50% in case of SC /ST/ OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Persons with Disabilities) marks (or an equivalent grade in a point-scale wherever the grading system is followed) in a concerned/relevant/allied subject from an Indian University, or an equivalent degree from an accredited foreign university.

(ii) Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, the candidate must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by the UGC or the CSIR, or a similar test accredited by the UGC, like SLET/SET or who are or have been awarded a Ph. D. Degree in
accordance with the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil./ Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2009 or 2016 and their amendments from time to time as the case may be exempted from NET/ SLET/ SET :
Provided, the candidates registered for the Ph.D. programme prior to July 11, 2009, shall be governed by the provisions of the then existing Ordinances/ Bye- laws/ Regulations of the Institution awarding the degree and such Ph.D. candidates shall be exempted from the requirement of NET/ SLET/ SET for recruitment and appointment of Assistant Professor or equivalent positions in Universities/ Colleges/ Institutions subject to the fulfillment of the following conditions :-
a) The Ph.D. degree of the candidate has been awarded in a regular mode;
b) The Ph.D. thesis has been evaluated by at least two external examiners;
c) An open Ph.D. viva voce of the candidate has been conducted;
d) The Candidate has published two research papers from his/her Ph.D. work, out of which at least one is in a refereed journal;
e) The candidate has presented at least two papers based on his/her Ph.D work in conferences/ seminars sponsored/ funded/ supported by the UGC / ICSSR/ CSIR or any similar agency. 
The fulfilment of these conditions is to be certified by the Registrar or the Dean (Academic Affairs) of the University concerned

OR

B. The Ph.D degree has been obtained from a foreign university/ institution with a ranking among top 500 in the World University Ranking (at any time) by any one of the following: (i) Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) (ii) The Times Higher Education (THE) or (iii)
the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) of the Shanghai Jiao Tong University (Shanghai).

II. Music, Performing Arts, Visual Arts and Other Traditional Indian Art Forms like Sculpture, etc.
Eligibility (A or B):

A. (i) Master‘s Degree with 55% (50% in case of SC/ ST/ OBC (non-creamy layer)/ Persons with Disabilities) marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) in the relevant subject or an equivalent degree from an Indian/ foreign University.
(ii) Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, the candidate must have cleared the National Eligibility Test(NET) conducted by the UGC, CSIR or similar test accredited by the UGC like SLET/ SET or who are or have been awarded a Ph. D. Degree in accordance with the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil./Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2009 or 2016 and their amendments from time to time as the case may be. Provided further, candidates registered for the Ph.D. programme prior to July 11, 2009, shall be governed by the provisions of the then existing Ordinances / Bye-laws / Regulations of the Institutions awarding the degree and such Ph.D. candidates shall be exempted from the requirement of NET/ SLET/ SET for recruitment and appointment of Assistant Professor or equivalent positions in Universities/ Colleges / Institutions subject to the fulfilment of the following conditions:
a) Ph.D. degree has been awarded to the candidate in a regular mode;
b) The Ph.D. thesis has been evaluated by at least two external examiners;
c) An open Ph.D. viva voce of the candidate had been conducted;
– 10 –
d) Candidate has published two research papers from his/her Ph.D. work, out of which, at least one is in a refereed journal;
e) The candidate has presented at least two research papers based on his/ her Ph.D. work in conferences/seminars supported/ funded/ sponsored by the UGC/ AICTE / ICSSR or any other similar agency. The fulfilment of these conditions is to be certified by the Registrar or the Dean (Academic Affair) of the University concerned.

OR

B. A traditional or a professional artist with highly commendable professional achievement in the subject concerned having a Bachelor’s degree, who has;
(i) studied under a noted/ reputed traditional Master(s)/ Artist(s);
(ii) Has been ‘A‘ grade artist of AIR/ Doordarshan;
(iii) Has the ability to explain, with logical reasoning the subject concerned; and
(iv) Has adequate knowledge to teach theory with illustrations in the discipline concerned.

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Age Limit

Name of PostAge Limit
Assistant Professor21 to 43 yrs
Age Calculate on 01.07.2021 (Please refer official notification for further age relaxation)

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Application Fees

There is no Application Fees

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Pay Scale

Name of PostPay Scale
Assistant Professor57700 – 182400/-

How to Apply for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022

The interested candidates can apply through the official website http://www.ukpsc.gov.in form 20.01.2022 to 09.02.2022

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Selection Process

Selection will be based on Academic Performance Indicators (API) & Interview.

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Application Re-Open NoticeClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
UKPSC recruitment official websiteClick Here
Join Our Telegram ChannelClick Here
Like our Facebook PageClick Here

UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 : FAQ’s

  1. When will notification for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 be released?

    The notification for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 has been released on 19 January 2021.

  2. How many vacancies are there in the UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022?

    There are total 455 vacancies in the UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022.

  3. What is the last date to apply for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022?

    The last date to apply for UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022 is 09 February 2022.

  4. What is the official website of UKPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2022?

    https://www.ukpsc.gov.in/

Total
0
Shares
Previous Post
UGC NET Answer Key 2021

UGC NET Answer Key 2021 Out ; Direct Download Link Here

Next Post
DDA Consultant Recruitment 2022

DDA Consultant Recruitment 2022 : Apply for 5 Vacancies

Contact Us I Privacy Policy I Terms & Conditions